How Emmy winners get made: KCRW’s complete list of interviews

Listen to KCRW's interviews with some of your favorite Emmy nominees and winners.

Updated Sept. 19

Game of Thrones and Veep won for best drama and comedy at Sunday’s Emmys, along with cast members of The People v. O.J. Simpson.

Over the past year, quite a few Emmy-nominated actors, writers, directors and showrunners have appeared on KCRW. They talked about everything from how they started in the industry to challenges they face in a rapidly changing TV marketplace to how they’re breaking new ground in terms of format, diversity or addressing social issues. We’ve listed all of those interviews below. Happy listening and happy TV-watching!

Best Drama

WINNER: “Game of Thrones” (HBO): The Treatment: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss 
“The Americans” (FX) The Spin-off: Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg 
“Better Call Saul” (AMC): The Spin-off: Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould (panel discussion) 
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Homeland” (Showtime): The Spin-off: Alex Gansa 
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Mr. Robot” (USA)

Best Comedy

WINNER: “Veep” (HBO)
“black-ish” (ABC): The Business: Kenya Barris 
“Master of None” (Netflix) The Treatment: Aziz Ansari 
“Modern Family” (ABC): The Business: Steve Levitan 
“Silicon Valley” (HBO): The Business: Mike Judge and Alec Berg 
“Transparent” (Amazon) The Business: Jill Soloway Press Play: Jill Soloway 
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Best Limited Series

WINNER: “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX): The Business: Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski The Treatment: Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski 
“American Crime” (ABC)
“Fargo” (FX): The Spin-off: Noah Hawley 
“The Night Manager” (AMC)
“Roots” (History): The Treatment: LeVar Burton 

Television Movie

WINNER: “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“A Very Murray Christmas” (Netflix)
“All The Way” (HBO)
“Confirmation” (HBO)
“Luther” (BBC America)

Best Actor, Drama

WINNER: Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”: The Business: Glenn and Todd Kessler 
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”: The Spin-off: Bob Odenkirk (panel discussion) 
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Best Actress, Drama

WINNER: Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”: The Business: Danny Strong 
Keri Russell, “The Americans”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”: The Treatment: Aziz Ansari 
Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth”: The Business: Will Forte 
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”

Best Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”: The Treatment: Julia Louis-Dreyfus 
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

WINNER: Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

WINNER: Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson”
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill”
Lili Taylor, “American Crime”
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation”

Variety Talk Series

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee” (Crackle)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC) : The Business: Jimmy Kimmel on hosting his own show plus the Emmys
“The Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS): The Spin-off: Ben Winston 
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Variety Sketch Series

WINNER: “Key & Peele” (Comedy Central): The Spin-off: Keegan-Michael Key The Treatment: Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele 
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central): Press Play: Jeremy Konner and Derek Waters 
“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Portlandia” (IFC) The Treatment: Carrie Brownstein The Treatment: Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen 
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Supporting Actor, Drama

WINNER: Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”: The Spin-off: Jonathan Banks (panel discussion) 
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Supporting Actress, Drama

WINNER: Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair”: The Treatment: Sarah Treem 
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”: The Business: Sarah Gertrude Shapiro

Supporting Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”:The Treatment: Daniel Goor and Michael Schur 
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Tony Hale, “Veep”: Press Play: Tony Hale 
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”: The Spin-off: Keegan-Michael Key 
Matt Walsh, “Veep”: The Spin-off: Matt Walsh and Timothy Simons 

Supporting Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
Gaby Hoffman, “Transparent”
Allison Janney, “CBS”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager”
Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”
David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie

WINNER: Regina King, “American Crime”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”
Melissa Leo, “All The Way”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”

Guest Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Peter Scolari, “Girls”
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
Tracy Morgan, “Saturday Night Live”
Larry David, “Saturday Night Live”
Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”
Martin Mull, “Veep”

Guest Actress, Comedy

Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory”
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live”
Melora Hardin, “Transparent”

Guest Actor, Drama

WINNER: Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan”
Max von Sydow, “Game of Thrones”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
Mahershala Ali, “House of Cards”
Paul Sparks, “House of Cards”

Guest Actress, comedy

WINNER: Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live”
Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory”
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live”
Melora Hardin, “Transparent”

Guest Actress, Drama

WINNER: Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”
Laurie Metcalf, “Horace and Pete”: The Business: Louis C.K. 
Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards”
Molly Parker, “House of Cards”
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”: The Business: Michelle Ashford 

Animated Program

WINNER: “Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney XD)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Reality Competition Program

WINNER: “The Voice” (NBC)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)

Structured Reality Program

WINNER: “Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Mythbusters” (Discovery Channel)
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: “Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Project Greenlight” (HBO)
“United Shades of America” (CNN)

Reality Host

WINNER: RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol” (Fox)
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” (NBC)
Steve Harvey, “Little Big Shots Starring Steven Harvey” (NBC): The Spin-off: Steve Harvey 
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” (Lifetime)

Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, “Master of None” (“Parents”): The Treatment: Aziz Ansari 
Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe” (Episode 1) : The Business: Rob Delany and Sharon Horgan 
Dan O’Keefe, “Silicon Valley” (“Founder Friendly”)
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley” (“The Uptick”)
David Mandel, “Veep” (“Morning After”)
Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck, “Veep” (“Mother”)

Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER: David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“Battle of the Bastards”)
Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, “The Americans” (“Persona Non Grata”)
Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey” (Episode 8)
Robert King and Michelle King, “The Good Wife” (“End”)
Sam Esmail, “Mr. Robot” (“eps1.0_hellofriend.mov”)
Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL” (“Return”): The Business: Sarah Gertrude Shapiro 

Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

WINNER: D.V. DeVincentis, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (“Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”)
Bob DeLaurentis, “Fargo” (“Loplop”)
Noah Hawley, “Fargo” (“Palindrome”): The Spin-off: Noah Hawley 
David Farr, “The Night Manager”
Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (“From the Ashes of Tragedy”): The Business: Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski The Treatment: Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski 
Joe Robert Cole, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (“The Race Card”)

Writing for a Variety Series

WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”: New Yorker Radio Hour: Samantha Bee 
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Key & Peele”
“Portlandia”
“Saturday Night Live”

Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jill Soloway, “Transparent” (“Man on the Land”)
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” (“Parents”)
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley” (“Daily Active Users”)
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley” (“Founder Friendly”)
Dave Mandel, “Veep” (“Kissing Your Sister”)
Dale Stern, “Veep” (“Mother”)

Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“Battle of the Bastards”)
Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey” (Episode 9)
Jack Bender, “Game of Thrones” (“The Door”)
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (“The Tradition of Hospitality”)
Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick” (“This Is All We Are”): The Treatment: Steven Soderbergh and Clive Owen 
David Hollander, “Ray Donovan” (“Exsuscito”)

Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

WINNER: Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager”
Jay Roach, “All the Way”
Noah Hawley, “Fargo” (“Before the Law”)
Ryan Murphy, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (“From the Ashes of Tragedy”)
Anthony Hemingway, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (“Manna From Heaven”)
John Singleton, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (“The Race Card”)

Directing for a Variety Series

WINNER: Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer”
Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
Tim Mancinelli, “The Late Late Show With James Corden”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
Dave Diomedi, “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: “What Happened, Miss Simone?” (Netflix) The Business: Liz Garbus Press Play: Liz Garbus 
“Becoming Mike Nichols” (HBO): The Business: Douglas McGrath 
“Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted” (HBO)
“Listen To Me Marlon” (Showtime)
“Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures” (HBO): The Treatment: Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato 

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

WINNER: “Making a Murderer” (Netflix)
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Chef’s Table” (Netflix): Good Food: Niki Nakayama 
“The Seventies” (CNN)
“Woman With Gloria Steinem” (Viceland)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

WINNER: “Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping”
“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”
“John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid”
“Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted”
“Triumph’s Election Special 2016” 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

WINNER: Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, “Grease: Live”
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live In New York City”
Chris Rock, “Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”
Louis J. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”
Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter, “Lemonade”

(Updated: Sept. 19)