Full list of Oscar nominees, winners and interviews

Listen to KCRW's interviews with the filmmakers behind this year's Oscar nominated movies.

With a whopping 14 Oscar nominations, Damien Chazelle’s musical “La La Land”leads the pack and ties with 1950’s “All About Eve” and 1997’s “Titanic” for most nominations for a single film. “Moonlight” and “Arrival” are next in line this year, with eight nominations a piece.

Last year, the story of the Academy Awards was #OscarsSoWhite. The group of nominees is far more diverse this year. Three of the films nominated for best picture — “Fences,” “Hidden Figures” and “Moonlight”–feature predominately African American casts.

Three of the five nominees for best documentary feature are explicitly about race in America and have African American directors: Ava DuVernay for “The 13th,” Raoul Peck for “I Am Not Your Negro,” and Ezra Edelman for “O.J.: Made in America.”

Among the 20 acting nominees, seven are people of color (last year there were zero). There’s still an absence of women in the top categories. No women were nominated for best director, and of the 10 screenplay nominations for both original and adapted scripts, there was only one woman: Allison Schroeder for “Hidden Figures.”

In other news, with “Manchester by the Sea,” there is now officially a best picture nominee co-distributed by a streaming service — Amazon. And after years in director’s jail, Mel Gibson is officially back. His film “Hacksaw Ridge” received four nominations, including best picture and one for Gibson himself for best director.

Below is the full list of nominees with links to interviews with some of the filmmakers behind the year’s most acclaimed films.

Full list of Oscar nominated films

BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water: David Mackenzie on The Business
Hidden Figures: Janelle Monae on Press Play
La La Land: Ryan Gosling and Damien Chazelle on The Treatment
Lion: Garth Davis on The Business
Manchester by the Sea: Kenneth Lonergan on The Treatment
Winner: Moonlight: Barry Jenkins on The Business

BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Winner: Damien Chazelle, La La Land: Ryan Gosling and Damien Chazelle on The Treatment
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea: The Business
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight: The Business

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea on The Treatment
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land on The Treatment
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic on The Treatment
Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving: Jeff Nichols on The Treatment
Natalie Portman, Jackie: Press Play
Winner: Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water
La La Land: Damien Chazelle and Justin Hurwitz
The Lobster: Colin Farrell on The Treatment
Winner: Manchester by the Sea
20th Century Women: Mike Mills on KCRW

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Winner: Moonlight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival
Winner: La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Silence

BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival
Winner: Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
Winner: The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
Winner: La La Land: Designing La La Land on DnA
Passengers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Allied
Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Winner: Suicide Squad

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jackie
Winner: La La Land: Composer Justin Hurwitz on The Business
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land:: Damien Chazelle andJustin Hurwitz on The Business
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
Winner: “City of Stars,” La La Land: Damien Chazelle andJustin Hurwitz on The Business
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

BEST SOUND EDITING
Winner: Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

BEST SOUND MIXING
Arrival
Winner: Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle

Winner: Zootopia: Byron Howard and Rich Moore on The Treatment

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Fire at Sea: Gianfranco Rosi on Press Play
I Am Not Your Negro: Raoul Peck on Press Play
Life, Animated: Roger Ross Williams on The Treatment
Winner: O.J.: Made in America: Ezra Edelman on The Business
13th: Ava Duvernay on The Business

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
Winner: The Salesman
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
Winner: The White Helmets

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Ennemis Entreniers
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Winner: Sing
Timecode

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Winner: Piper