Full list of 2017 Emmy winners and KCRW interviews

Updated with winners Sept. 18, 2017

Between Netflix and Hulu, streaming dominates this year’s Emmy nominations. With 91 nominations for shows including “Stranger Things” and “The Crown,” Netflix is quickly becoming a rival for long standing leader HBO, nominated 110 times. Hulu, nominated several times for “The Handmaid’s Tale,” is a close follower.

Ever wondered how these shows get made? Some of this year’s Emmy-nominated actors, directors, writers and showrunners have shared their secrets with KCRW.

Below is a full list of the nominees and links to interviews.

BEST COMEDY

“Atlanta” (FX) The Spin-off: Brian Tyree Henry; Press Play: Brian Tyree Henry

“black-ish” (ABC) The Treatment: Kenya Barris

“Master of None” (Netflix) The Treatment: Aziz Ansari,  The Treatment: Lena Waithe

“Modern Family” (ABC) The Business: Steve Levitan

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

**“Veep” (HBO) The Business: David Mantel

Best Drama

“Better Call Saul” (AMC) The Spin-off: Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould

“The Crown” (Netflix)

**“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) The Business: Margaret Atwood and Bruce Miller, Press Play: Ann Dowd

“House of Cards” (Netflix)

“Stranger Things” (Netflix) The Business: Shawn Levy

“This Is Us” (NBC)

“Westworld” (HBO)

Best Limited Series

**“Big Little Lies” (HBO)

“Fargo” (FX) The Spin-off: Noah Hawley   

“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX) The Business: Ryan Murphy

“Genius” (National Geographic) The Business: Gigi Pritzker

“The Night Of” (HBO)

Best Actress, Comedy

Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)

Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)

Allison Janney (“Mom”)

**Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”) The Business: David Manel

Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Tracee Ellis Ross (“black-ish”)

Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)

Best Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson (“black-ish”)

Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”) The Treatment: Aziz Ansari

Zach Galifianakis, (“Baskets”)

**Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)

William H. Macy (“Shameless”)

Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”) Press Play: Jeffrey Tambor

Best Actress, Drama

Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)

Claire Foy (“The Crown”)

**Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)

Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Best Actor, Drama

**Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”) The Spin-Off: Sterling K. Brown, Press Play: Sterling K. Brown

Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”) The Spin-off: Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould

Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)

Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)

Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)

Jessica Lange (“Feud: Bette and Joan”) The New Yorker Radio Hour: Jessica Lange

**Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)

Susan Sarandon (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

**Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)

Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)

Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)

Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)

John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Television Movie

**“Black Mirror: San Junipero” Press Play: Charlie Brooker and Annabel Jones

Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love

“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”: The Treatment: Oprah Winfrey and George C. Wolfe

“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”

“The Wizard of Lies”

Supporting Actor, Drama

Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”) The Spin-off: Jonathan Banks

David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)

Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)

Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)

**John Lithgow (“The Crown”)

Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)

Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actress, Drama

Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is The New Black”)

Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)

**Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) Press Play: Ann Dowd

Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)

Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)

**Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)

Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)

Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)

Tony Hale (“Veep”)

Matt Walsh (“Veep”) The Business: Matt Walsh

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)

Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)

Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)

**Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)

Judith Light (“Transparent”)

Limited Series

“Big Little Lies” (HBO)

“Fargo” (FX Networks)

“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX Networks)

“Genius” (National Geographic)

“The Night Of” (HBO)

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

**Alexander Skarsgard (“Big Little Lies”)

David Thewlis (“Fargo”)

Alfred Molina (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

Stanley Tucci (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

Bill Camp (“The Night Of”)

Michael Kenneth Williams (“The Night Of”)

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie

Judy Davis (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

**Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)

Jackie Hoffman (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)

Regina King (“American Crime”)

Michelle Pfeiffer (“The Wizard Of Lies”)

Shailene Woodley (“Big Little Lies”)

Variety Sketch Series

“Billy On The Street” (truTV) The Business: Billy Eichner

“Documentary Now!” (IFC)

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

**“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Variety Talk Series

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC) The Business: Jimmy Kimmel

**“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)

“Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)

“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)

“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)

**“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)

“Intervention” (A&E)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube) Press Play: RuPaul 

**“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Guest Actress, Drama

Alison Wright, “The Americans” (FX)

**Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers” (HBO)

Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Shannon Purser, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Guest Actor, Drama

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” (Netflix)

BD Wong, “Mr. Robot” (USA)

Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

Denis O’Hare, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Brian Tyree Henry, “This Is Us” (NBC)

**Gerald McRaney, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Guest Actress, Comedy

Wanda Sykes, “black-ish” (ABC)

Carrie Fisher, “Catastophe” (Amazon)

Becky Ann Baker, “Girls” (HBO)

Angela Bassett, “Master Of None” (Netflix)

Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

**Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Guest Actor, Comedy

Riz Ahmed, “Girls” (HBO)

Matthew Rhys, “Girls” (HBO)

**Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Tom Hanks, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Hugh Laurie, “Veep” (HBO)

Animated Program

“Archer” (FX Networks)

**“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)

“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)

“The Simpsons” (FOX)

“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Reality Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) All things Considered: RuPaul, Press Play: RuPaul, The Treatment: RuPaul

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

**“The Voice” (NBC)

Reality Host

Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)

Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell”) Guest DJ Project: W. Kamau Bell

**RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”) Press Play: RuPaul, The Treatment: RuPaul

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)

Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior”)

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)

Writing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“B.A.N.”)

Stephen Glover, “Atlanta” (“Streets On Lock”)

**Aziz Ansari & Lena Waithe, “Master of None” (“Thanksgiving”) The Treatment: Aziz Ansari

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley” (“Success Failure”)

Billy Kimball, “Veep” (“Georgia”)

David Mandel, “Veep” (“Groundbreaking”) The Business: David Mandel

Writing for a Drama Series

Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields, “The Americans” (“The Soviet Division”) The Spin-Off: Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg

Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul” (“Chicanery”) The Spin-off: Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould

Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (“Assassins”)

**Bruce Miller, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Offred (Pilot)”)

The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers”)

Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan, “Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

David E. Kelley, “Big Little Lies”

**Charlie Brooker, “Black Mirror: San Junipero” Press Play: Charlie Brooker

Noah Hawley, “Fargo” (“The Law Of Vacant Places”) The Business: Noah Hawley

Ryan Murphy, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (“And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963)”)

Jaffe Cohen, Michael, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (“Pilot”)

Richard Price & Steven Zaillian, “The Night Of” (“The Call Of The Wild”)

Directing for a Comedy Series

**Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (“B.A.N.”)

Jamie Babbit, “Silicon Valley” (“Intellectual Property”)

Morgan Sackett, “Veep” (“Blurb”)

David Mandel, “Veep” (“Groundbreaking”)

Dale Stern, “Veep” (“Justice”)

Directing for a Drama Series

Vince Gilligan, “Better Call Saul” (“Witness”)

Stephen Daldry, “The Crown” (“Hyde Park Corner”)

**Reed Morano, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“Offred (Pilot)”)

Kate Dennis, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“The Bridge”)

Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (“America First”)

The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things” (“Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers”)

Jonathan Nolan, “Westworld” (“The Bicameral Mind”)

Directing For A Limited Series

**Jean-Marc Vallée, “Big Little Lies”

Noah Hawley, “Fargo” (“The Law Of Vacant Places”)

Ryan Murphy, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (“And The Winner Is… (The Oscars Of 1963)”) The Business: Ryan Murphy

Ron Howard, “Genius” (“Einstein: Chapter One”)

James Marsh, “The Night Of” (“The Art Of War”)

Steven Zaillian, “The Night Of” (“The Beach”)

Directing for a Variety Series

Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner, “Drunk History” (“Hamilton”) Press Play: Derek Waters and Jeremy Konner

Andy Fisher, “Jimmy Kimmel Live” (“The (RED) Show”)

Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (“Multi-Level Marketing”)

Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (“Episode 0179”)

**Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Jimmy Fallon”)