Full list of Academy Award nominees: KCRW’s interviews with the filmmakers

In an unpredictable awards season, Oscar nominations continued to serve up surprises this year. Guillermo del Toro’s ‘The Shape of Water” took the lead with 13 nominations. In addition to del Toro, best director nominees include Paul Thomas Anderson and first-time nominees, Jordan Peele and Greta Gerwig.

Other notable moments include a nomination for “Mudbound” DP Rachel Morrison–the first time a woman has ever been nominated for best cinematography in Academy Awards history. And in a unique combo, Mary J. Blige is up for best supporting actress and best original song, both for “Mudbound.”

There were several notable snubs–no love for “The Florida Project,” except for Willem Dafoe; and nothing at all for “Wonder Woman,” even in technical categories. James Franco, who just won a Golden Globe for “The Disaster Artist” was snubbed for best actor. And “The Big Sick,” which some thought could sneak in for best picture, received only a nomination for best original screenplay.

We’ll see who ultimately takes home the gold on Sunday, March 4

KCRW has had many of this year’s contenders on the air throughout the year– check out the full list of nominations below and listen to interviews with some of this year’s nominees.

Happy watching and listening!

Best picture

Call Me By Your Name:  Luca Guadagnino on The Treatment; Luca Guadagnino on The Business
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out: Jordan Peele on The Treatment
Lady Bird: Greta Gerwig on The Guest DJ Project
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water: Guillermo del Toro on The Treatment;  Guillermo del Toro on The Business
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Directing

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Jordan Peele (Get Out): Jordan Peele on The Treatment
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird): Greta Gerwig on The Guest DJ Project
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water):Guillermo del Toro on The Treatment;  Guillermo del Toro on The Business

Actress in a leading role

Sally Hawkins (The Shape Of Water)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya): Director Craig Gillespe on Press Play
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Meryl Streep (The Post)

Actor in a leading role

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Actor in a supporting role

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project): Willem Dafoe on The Guest DJ Project
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape Of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World): Director Ridley Scott on The Business
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Actress in a supporting role

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape Of Water)

Original screenplay

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick)
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Screenplay by Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water): Guillermo del Toro on The Treatment;  Guillermo del Toro on The Business;
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Adapted screenplay

James Ivory (Call Me By Your Name)
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist)
Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold (Logan): James Mangold on The Business
Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (Mudbound): Dee Rees on The Treatment

Animated feature film

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Music (original song)

“Mighty River” by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson (Mudbound)
“Mystery of Love” by Sufjan Stevens (Call Me By Your Name)
“Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Coco)
“Stand Up for Something” by Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn (aka Common) (Marshall)
“This is Me” by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (The Greatest Showman)

Music (original score)

Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
Alexandre Desplat (The Shape Of Water)
John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Documentary (feature)

Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus: Director Bryan Fogel on Press PlayDirector Bryan Fogel on The Business
Last Men In Aleppo: Director Feras Fayyad on Press Play
Strong Island

Documentary (short subject)

Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Foreign language film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon): Ziad Doueiri on The Business
Loveless (Russia)
On Body And Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden): Ruben Östlund on Press Play; Ruben Östlund on The Business; 

Makeup and hairstyling

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick (Darkest Hour)
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard (Victoria & Abdul)
Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

Film editing

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos (Baby Driver)
Lee Smith (Dunkirk)
Tatiana S. Riegel (I, Tonya)
Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape Of Water)
Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Visual effects

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (Blade Runner 2049)
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick (Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2)
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus (Kong: Skull Island)
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist (War For The Planet Of The Apes)

Short film (live action)

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All Of Us

Short film (animated)

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Sound mixing

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis (Baby Driver)
Ron Bartless, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth (Blade Runner 2049)
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo (Dunkirk)
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier (The Shape Of Water)
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Sound editing

Julian Slater (Baby Driver)
Mark Mangini and Theo Green (Blade Runner 2049)
Richard King and Alex Gibson (Dunkirk)
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira (The Shape Of Water)
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Costume design

Jacqueline Durran (Beauty And The Beast)
Jacqueline Durran (Darkest Hour)
Mark Bridges (Phantom Thread)
Luis Sequeira (The Shape Of Water)
Consolata Boyle (Victoria & Abdul)

Cinematography

Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
Bruno Delbonnel (Darkest Hour)
Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk)
Rachel Morrison (Mudbound)
Dan Lausten (The Shape Of Water): Dan Lausten on Press Play

Production design

Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer (Beauty And The Beast)
Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola (Blade Runner 2049)
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer (Darkest Hour)
Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis (Dunkirk)
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (The Shape Of Water)